The Easiest & Cheapest Way To Get Dubai Visa In Nigeria

Knowing the actual cost of Dubai visa in Nigeria is a very important step when planning out your trip to Dubai.

It is important to know that Dubai visa comes in different categories and it is expected that you apply based on the nature of your visit.

If you are on a low budget or you are trying to cut cost, you can apply by yourself. But, if you wish to make the process more convenient it is advisable to get the service of a visa agent but you have to be very careful because there are many fake agents around.

Today, we take a look at the types and cost of applying for a Dubai visa in Nigeria

Types of Dubai Visa in Nigeria

 96-Hour Visa

This visa allows visitors to stay in the UAE for a maximum of 96 hours. It is best suited for travellers who plan to stay for a period of less than 4 days in the country; mostly business executives attending a business meeting or people going for seminars or workshop.

30-Day Visa (short-term visit, single entry)

This is also a non-extendable visa and it is valid for a 30-day stay. This visa is valid for 58 days from the date of issue. It is only valid for a family travelling for tourist purposes.

90-Day Visa

This visa is valid for 90 days and it is an excellent option for those who are travelling to Dubai on holiday or to visit family and friends. As of 2017, the 90-day visit visa along with the Multiple Entry Short Term Visa for 30 days and the Multiple Entry Long Term Visa for 90 Days have been suspended. Before the suspension, the 90-Day Visa cost ₦63,000 while the 90-Day Multi-Entry Long Term Visa and the 30-Day Multi-Entry Short Term Visa cost ₦154,000 and ₦61,000 respectively

Cost of Dubai Visa in Nigeria

Below is a breakdown of the cost of these visa types

VISA TYPE VISA FEE (NGN)
Tourist Visa 33110
48 hours Visa 3760
96 hours Visa 13400
14 Days Visa 33110
90 Days Visa 68880
90 Days Multi Entry Long Term Visa 168525
30 Days Multi Entry Short Term Visa 66325
Cancellation Charge 10950
Recommended For You  The Challenges And Problems of Agriculture In Nigeria

Note: (1) that all the fees are inclusive of service charges and tax. (2) You can always check for the current price list Here

Getting Your Dubai Visa in Nigeria: Requirements

Ideally, before applying for Dubai visa in Nigeria, your first step is to ensure that you have all the requirements. Here is a list of the documents required for a Dubai visa application in Nigeria:

  • An original international passport valid for more than 6 months (you cannot apply with a visa that is less than 6 months old)
  • Passport copies: Photo page and Bio page (both must be done in colour), profession page, expiry page, and any other special endorsement page.
  • Bank Affirmation letter or Statement of account
  • A coloured passport photograph with your full name and passport number written on its reverse side
  • Emirates Airline confirmed ticket.
  • Colour copy of the valid CERPAC and residence permit visa (for Non-Nigerian Nationals only).

NOTE: Other documents may be required depending on which travel criteria you meet. More on this later.

Getting Dubai Visa In Nigeria: Eligibility

Now that you have gotten all the requirements, it is time to proceed to the next step; which to see if you meet any of the following eligibility criteria for travelling to Dubai. For your Dubai visa application to be accepted, you must meet at least one of these criteria:

Travel record:

You have travelled at least once in the last 2 years to any of UAE, UK, Schengen countries, Australia, New Zealand, or Canada OR you hold a valid visa for any of those countries. (You will be asked to produce the pages in your passport where you had the visa stamped.)

Financial records:

You can produce an original letter from your bank stating that you have a bank account in Nigeria and that you have enough funds for your stay in Dubai. If you can meet this condition, you will also need to produce your original bank statement for the past 6 months with the bank seal and signature as well as your salary slips with your employer’s seal and signature (or seal and signature of the company sponsoring your trip — if it’s a sponsored trip). Alternatively, you can make a security deposit equivalent to $1,500 (this is refundable upon your return to Nigeria and after producing the entry and exit stamp in the UAE).

Recommended For You  25 Home Business Ideas In Nigeria You Can Start Today

Invitation Letter

In case you are invited by an immediate family member residing in Dubai on family status. (This is valid for a spouse, children below 21 years, and parents above 60 years of age.) If you’re travelling to Dubai by virtue of meeting this condition, you will be required to produce an invitation letter with a copy of the labour contract attested by the Emirates Commercial Visa Section in Dubai AND marriage certificate in case of invitation for spouse or birth certificate in case of invitation for children. You are a student travelling without your parents. In this case, you will be required to produce an NOC letter from your parents, a photo identity of your parents or guardian, and your student ID card as well as the address details of your relative in the UAE.

Getting Dubai Visa in Nigeria: Completing Your Application

Now that you’re ready to apply for your visa, you can download the application form for the Dubai visa online.  Complete the form carefully and correctly by providing accurate information. Ensure that your passport photos to be attached are of the specified dimensions (4.3cm x 5.5cm) and are set in a white background. Then submit your completed visa application and the supporting documents at the Dubai Visa Application Center

VFS Global, Manor House , Plot 110, Admiral Ayinla Way, Opposite Treasure Garden Estate, 3rd Roundabout, Lekki-Epe Expressway, Lekki Phase I, Lagos

The documents to be taken along to the center in addition to the required documents listed above include: Photocopy of your confirmed airline ticket Photocopies of the first and last two pages of your international passport

Recommended For You  Cucumber Farming Business In Nigeria, Tips For Optimum Success

Note that submission of Dubai visa applications is accepted at the center between 8.00am and 3.00 pm each day.

Getting Dubai Visa in Nigeria: Track Your Application

The processing time for a Dubai visa is between 2 and 8 days, depending on the type of visa you are applying for.  During the waiting period, you can track the status of your application. (Click here to track your Dubai visa application.)

Additional  Information

Once your Dubai visa application is accepted, you can print your visa at Print Centre Limited which is located at Block 68, Plot 23, Bisola Durosinmi Etti Drive, lekki Phase One, Lagos, Lekki Phase I, Lekki. You can also call their contact number: +234 453 0859. Also, you can print at Gloven Ventures which is located at Igbo Efon, Lekki at the address, 6 Baala Street, Lekki Peninsula II, Lekki. You can also call their contact number +234 818 817 1660 for more enquiries.

Additional points to note: You can apply for your visa at most 2 months prior to the date of travel, since the visa is valid for just 58 days from the date of issue. The Dubai visa is a single entry visa Your entry and exit into the United Arab Emirates must be through the Dubai airport only. But while in the country, you’re allowed to visit any part of it. You can apply for a Dubai visa through a travel agent, tour company, or resident in the UAE. You can also apply through Emirates Airlines — but with the condition of booking a return ticket with the airline. If you have additional questions about Dubai visa application, send your queries to: [email protected]

The MoneyPedals Editorial Team is a group of Business and Financial experts led by Simon Abolaji. Page maintained by Simon Abolaji you can connect with him on his social media handles below.

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: